Scientific Program

TIME HALL A HALL B HALL C HALL D
08:30 - 9:15 TRAUMATIC ELBOW INSTABILITY
Conveners: Shakir Kapadia, Santosh Patil
Chairpersons: Ravi Badge, Sarabjeet Kohli

An interactive case-based discussion highlighting important aspects of the patho anatomy and surgical treatment of this terrible injury

1. Trans-olecranon complex elbow dislocation:
Manoj Pahukar

2. Complex dislocation of elbow in elderly patient: Asim Negi

3. Chronic elbow dislocation in young patient: Parag Shah

4. Irreducible anteromedial dislocation of radial head with ulnar nerve palsy in child: Shailesh Pai

Panelists: Manoj Pahukar, Parag Shah, Parag Munshi, Shailesh Pai
GIANT CELL TUMORS
Conveners: Ashish Gulia,
Mishil Parikh

Chairpersons:
Sandeep Kelshikar,
Jayesh Shah


1. How to diagnose it correct? (Diagnosis & DDs):
Manoj Pahukar

2. Decreasing Local recurrence in Curettage - Tips & Tricks: Manish Agarwal

3. Case-based learning
Moderator: Ashish Gulia

Panelists: Haresh Manglani, Prateek Hegde,
Prakash Nayak,
Chetan Anchan, Mishil Parikh
INTERESTING CASE PODIUM PRESENTATION
Conveners: Sandeep Biraris, Asit Chidgupkar
Chairpersons: Ritesh Nazareth, Ashish Jain

1. Patellar Tendon Reconstruction: Rahul Modi

2. Novel Technique to Reconstruct the Distal Tibial Plafond by Iliac Crest: A Case Report:
Sandip Suresh Sonawane

3. Extracranial dural venous sinus: A rare vascular anomaly in a case of Atlantoaxial Instability:
Umang Dipesh Sheth

4. A Rare case of open Elbow Dislocation with Brachial Artery Transection and ulna shaft fracture in Paediatric patient: Akshay Keshav Jathkar

5. Reconstruction with autograft in a neglected case of Patellar Tendon rupture – A case report:
Mitali Atul Mokashi

6. Schwannoma around the Knee Joint, A Case Report and Review of Literature:
Sahitra Shirish Ghurye

7. All-arthroscopic reduction of a missed/neglected anterior shoulder dislocation and concomitant repair of the rotator cuff tendon: Dipit Sahu

8. Open Lateral Condyle Hoffa’s Fracture with Intra-articular Dislocation of Patella and Quadriceps Tendon Rupture : A Rare Presentation:
Ajinkya Ramesh Bandebuche

9. Lumbar Disc Disease in a Limping Child with hamstring tightness: An unusual presentation: Harshit Dave
08:15 - 09:00
FREE PAPER PODIUM PRESENTATION

Conveners: Abhishek Jaroli, Sunil Shetty
Chairpersons: Amit Supe, Manan Gujrathi

1. Is USG-guided PRP injection more efficacious as a treatment modality for lateral elbow tendinopathy than USG-guided steroid injection? A Prospective triple-blinded study with mid-term follow-up: Rudra Mangesh Prabhu

2. Treatment of acute neurological deficit in patients with spinal metastasis with unknown primary - A 12-year retrospective review:
Rohan Parihar

3. Prospective observational study of Pin- track Infections from a Tertiary Health Care Center: Atul Harish Keswani

4. Dual Implant Fixation in Complex Distal Femur Fractures- Special Indications and Benefits: Sajeev Shekhar

5. Uncommon Effect of Antiepileptic Drugs on Fracture Union - Report of two cases: Tanmay Anil Avhad

6. Clinicoradiological outcome of Percutaneous intralesional Polidocanol in Aneurysmal Bone Cysts: A Prospective study of 43 patients in a single Tertiary care centre:
Abhishek Kumar Rai
09:20 - 10:05 STABILITY IN HIP ARTHROPLASTY: KEYSTONE TO SUCCESS
Conveners: Girish Dewnany
Chairpersons:
Jawahir Pachore,
Darius Soonawala


1. Basic Principles Impacting Stability: Rajkumar Natesan

2. Fused Spines in Arthritic Hips - Spino Pelvic Conundrum: Nikhil Pradhan

3. Management of Hip Instability - Lever out dislocation: Harish Bhende

4. Management of hip dislocation - Fall out dislocation: Mahesh Kulkarni

5. Case-based Discussion: All Panelist
LOW-RISK HIGH YIELD - OFFICE ORTHOPAEDICS
Conveners: A. R. Karkhanis,
Nikhil Gokhale

Chairpersons:
Niranjan Rathod,
Anand Thakur


1. Prevention of foot oedema: Anil Karkhanis

2. Stiff shoulder and Rotator Cuff tendinosis: Ram Prabhoo

3. Colles Casting in the Office: Rabinarayan Mohapatra

4. Heel pain and plantar fasciitis in the middle-aged:
Gurvinder Sawhney

5. Recent advances in CRPS management: Asit Chidgupkar

6. Game changer in Fibromyalgia: D. D. Shah
INJECTIONS TECHNIQUES - AN OFT-OVERLOOKED ACE UP YOUR SLEEVE (TRIAMCINOLONE HEXA SESSION)
Conveners: Pramod Bhor,
Ashok Ghodke

Chairpersons: Kiran Bhavnani,
Sameer Shaikh


1. Common conditions in Knee treated with Injections:
Anisha Valavi

2. Shoulder pain fixed with Injections: Chintan Desai

3. Ace up your sleeve to get rid of Elbow pain with Injections: Amit Supe

4. Handle it - Injections in the hand: Ashok Ghodke

5. Is USG useful guide during Injections: Ankit Shah

6. Paradigm shift in the management of Osteoarthritis - Triamcinolone Hexacetonide: Pramod Bhor
09:05 - 09:50
FREE PAPER PODIUM PRESENTATION

Conveners: Alfven Viera,
Amit Dond

Chairpersons:
Rajesh Raju, Shrikant Khade

1. 20 Years Follow Up of Earthquake Victims – Longitudinal Study:
Mukesh Doshi

2. Surgical Factors to Predict Postoperative Wound Complications in Localized Soft-Tissue Sarcomas of the Extremity: Manit K. Gundavda

3. Comparison of Clinical, Radiological and Functional Outcome between the Supra-patellar and Infra-patellar Techniques of Tibial Nailing in Indian Population: A Prospective, Randomized Controlled Trial:
Aditya Bharat Chaubey

4. Functional outcome of simultaneous Anterior Cruciate Ligament reconstruction and High Tibial Osteotomy for patients with Medial Compartment Osteoarthritis: Dhruv Ashit Shah

5. Management and Outcome of Single Stage Triple Region Spinal Decompression Surgery for Triple region Spinal Stenosis: Aaditya Dattatreya Kashikar
10:10 - 10:55 THE 101 OF CLOSED FRACTURES WITH A NERVE INJURY
Conveners: Dominic D'Silva, Abhijeet Wahegaokar
Chairpersons: Sudhir Warrier,
Warid Altaf


Case-based Panel Discussion

Panelists: Mukund Thatte,
Anil Bhatia,
Khushnuma Mansukhani, Parag Lad


1. Beyond Rhetoric - Nerve palsy with Shoulder dislocation

2. What still makes us blue - Radial Nerve palsy with fracture of the humerus

3. Diagnostic and Management Dilemma - United Supracondylar Fracture with ulnar nerve palsy in a child

4. Applying Electrophysiological Science to Clincal Practice - Know the EMG/NCV Inside Out
LOW BACK PAIN - WHERE ARE WE GOING WRONG?
Conveners: Ram Chaddha,
Kshitij Chaudhari

Chairpersons: Shital Mohite,
Pranav Shah


1. Talk 1 - Introduction:
Kshitij Chaudhari

2. The bane of back pain:
Ram Chaddha

3. Are red flags really red?: Agnivesh Tikoo

4. To scan or not to scan - Damage caused by unnecessary imaging:
Nandan Marathe

6. Not all back pain is the same; don't treat it the same way: Heath Matthews

8. Summary of the session: Ram Chaddha
MY WOUND LEAKS POST ARTHROPLASTY
Conveners:
Shubhranshu Mohanty,
Anoop Dhamangaonkar

Chairpersons: Rakesh Nair,
Rajesh Dharia


Case-based Discussion on evolving and worsening wound scenarios post total joint Arthroplasty

Panelists: Nikhil Pradhan, Rajkumar Natesan,
Unmesh Mahajan,
Sanjay Londhe
09:55 - 10:40
FREE PAPER PODIUM PRESENTATION

Conveners: Rajendra Phunde,
P. V. Prabhu

Chairpersons:
Jeetendra Kanparia,
Atul Gajare


1. A comparative study to determine the outcome of patients undergoing arthroscopic anterior cruciate ligament reconstruction using hamstring graft with and without supplementary tibial fixation using trans-osseous sutures: Abhi Ketan Vora

2. The effectiveness of volar metaphyseal corrective osteotomy and bone grafting for distal end radius extra-articular fracture malunion: Tejaswini Milind Patankar

3. To study the functional outcome of tubular discectomy versus conventional microdiscectomy for lumbar prolapsed intervertebral disc: Kevin Arvind Jain

4. Short-term complications of the safety-driven Latarjet procedure: experience in a study of 150 consecutive patients: Darshil Shah

5. Clinico-radiological correlation of spinopelvic parameter in total hip arthroplasty:
Hitesh Kumar Harichandra Yadav

6. Functional outcome of hinged knee mega prosthesis in advanced juxta-articular giant cell tumours around the knee: Rahul Keshan
11:00 - 11:45 ALL ABOUT PAEDIATRIC FRACTURE NECK FEMUR
Conveners: Alaric Aroojis, Sandeep Vaidya
Chairpersons: Binoti Sheth,
Mandar Agashe


1. Anatomy, Blood supply and Classification of Fracture Neck Femur in Children: Avi Shah

2. Management of Acute Fracture Neck Femur in Children: Sandeep Vaidya

3. Complications of Fracture Neck Femur in Children (8 mins): Alaric Aroojis

4. Case Presentations:
Viraj Shingade,
Sandeep Patwardhan,
Chintan Doshi

All Panelists

• Delayed presentation with coxa vara:

• Resorption of bone ends with gap non-union:

• Bilateral femur neck fracture in metabolic bone disease: Pathological fracture: Simple bone cyst

• Failed fixation

5. Summary and take home
INJURIES AROUND THE PIP JOINT - MANY WAYS TO SKIN A CAT
Conveners: Sudhir Warrier,
Bipin Ghanghurde

Chairpersons: Kamal Tolani,
Rabinarayan Mohapatra


Case-based discussion and Learning of different surgical tactics and techniques

Panelists: Hemant Patankar, Kiran Ladkat, Amit Varade, Praveen Bharadwaj,
Abhijeet Wahegaokar,
Nikita Shetty,
Prashant Kamble, Parag Lad, Gautam Tawari, Anil Bhat, Pravin Bharadwaj


1. Acute Cricket ball injury:
Bipin Ghanghurde, Amit Varade

2. 6 months old PIP joint injury with stiff finger:
Prashant Kamble,
Gautam Tawari


3. Acute dorsal fractures base middle phalynx:
Abhijeet Wahegaonkar,
Kiran Ladkat


4. Post traumatic hyperextention of PIP joint:
Sudhir Warrier, Anil Bhat

5. Flexion contracture:
Hemant Patankar, Parag Lad

6. Condylar fracture of proximal phalynx: Pravin Bharadwaj,
Nikita Shetty
AS GOOD AS NATURAL ONE … DOING A GOOD BIPOLAR HEMIARTHROPLASTY
Conveners:
Vaibhav Kasodekar, Vidyanand Raut
Chairpersons: Aseem Parekh,
Neetin Mahajan


A Surgical Step by step based interactive panel discussion with surgical videos and vignettes.

Panelists: Nirbhay Karandikar, Kunal Makhija, Suraj Gurav, Jayesh Baviskar
VR ZONE
11:50 - 12:45 CONVERSION THR
Conveners: Mohan Desai, Pradeep Bhosale
Chairpersons: Satish Modi,
Nikhil Pradhan


Case-based learning on conversion of previously operated hips for various hip pathologies
1. Fused Hip
2. AVN with a Subtrochanteric Fracture
3. Excision Arthroplasty
4. Failed IT #
5. Post Acetabular Fracture

Panelists: Mahesh Kulkarni, Abhay Elhence, Amit Pispati, Sanjay Agarwala,
Jawahir Pachore,
J. Dheenadhayalan
11:50 - 12:35
CURRENT CONTROVERSIES IN MANAGEMENT OF OSTEOPOROTIC VEBRAL FRACTURES

Conveners: Gautam Zaveri,
Arvind Kulkarni

Chairpersons:
Amit Bhandarkar,
Pradyumna Mamtora


1. DEXA or qCT: Which is better for diagnosing osteoporosis in the spine?: Arvind Kulkarni

2. Acute OVF - Teriparatide or Vertebroplasty?: Uday Pawar

3. Burst thoracolumbar fractures in the osteoporotic spine – Non-op/vertebroplasty/surgical stabilization: Gautam Zaveri

4. Percutaneous or open pedicle screw stabilization in the osteoporotic bone?:
Vishal Peshettiwar

5. Drug holidays or Sequential therapy for severe osteoporosis?: Manoj Chadha

6. Monitoring anti-osteoporosis Rx-Clinical, Haematological/DEXA: Agnivesh Tikoo
11:50 - 12:40
THE DIGITAL ORTHOPAEDICS

Conveners: Vaibhav Bagaria, Dipit Sahu
Chairpersons:
Vivek Allahabadia,
Nikhil Shah


1. Introduction to the digital world: Vaibhav Bagaria,
Dipit Sahu


2. VR In Orthopaedic Surgery: Danny Goel

3. The Changing Paradigm of orthopaedics with Robotics: Vaibhav Bagaria

4. VR in OR (Virtual Reality in Operation Room): Dipit Sahu

5. Wearables to monitor the Patient Post-op:
Taufiq Panjwani

6. Planning tools for Orthopaedic Surgeon:
Mangal Parihar

7. Top 10 tech trends in Digital Orthopedics: Swapnil Keny

8. Panel Discussion - What does future hold for us?
11:50 - 12:45
VR ZONE
12:50 - 13:35 JUG JUG JIYO - AGE IS NOT JUST A NUMBER
Conveners: Prasad Chaudhari, Vijay Kakatkar
Chairpersons: D. D. Tanna,
Milind Padgaonkar


Highlighting the problems of geriatric trauma and the solutions with case-based illustrations and learning

Panelists: Vikas Agashe,
Asim Negi, J. Dheenadhayalan, Rajiv Raj Choudhry
12:40 - 13:35
PROLAPSED DISC, STEPS TO ENSURE 100% SUCCESS IN MANAGEMENT

Conveners: Vishal Kundnani,
Ayush Sharma

Chairpersons: Saral Vasavada,
Vinod Agrawal


1. Different scenarios in clinical practice - clinical and radiological case scenarios: Saijyot Raut

2. Radicular symptoms - Is disc the culprit always? How to avoid failure in management!!: Ankit Patel

3. Rules of surgery to ensure 100 percent success: Mihir Bapat
Surgical techniques - What, when and why

4. Conventional Open Discectomy:
Raghuprasad Verma

5. Microdiscectomy:
Amit Sharma

6. Microendoscopic discectomy: Ayush Sharma

7. Role of Fusion in PIVD is there any: Vishal Kundnani
12:45 - 13:30
FINANCE SESSION FOR THE EARLY, MID AND LATE CAREER ORTHOPOD

Conveners: Sachin Kale,
Neeraj Bijlani

Chairpersons: Satish Mutha,
Harshad Argekar


Tradevestor & the Orthopaedic Surgeon

Speakers: Chetan Chhajed, Prashant Sawant:
Co-founder, Catalyst Wealth; Mahesh Ramaswamy: MFA Capital Pvt. Ltd.
 
13:35 - 14:15 LUNCH   13:35 - 14:05
LUNCH
 
14:15 - 15:00 SIMPLE HAND PROBLEMS THAT AREN'T - AVOIDING SNAKES IN THE GRASS
Conveners: Parag Lad,
Prashant Kamble

Chairpersons: Kiran Ladkat,
Abhay Kulkarni


1. Volar Ganglion excision - small misstep and a giant problem: Bipin Ghanghurde

2. Trigger Finger - A simplest - Maybe not:
Praveen Bharadwaj

3. Persistence of symptoms Carpal tunnel release - Revisit the tunnel to look for surprises!!: Parag Lad

4. DeQuervain’s release reasons of unhappiness:
Amit Varade

5. Dorsal subluxation of carpus post DER plating:
Hemant Patankar

6. Challenges in implant removal in phalanges:
Sudhir Warrier
APPROACH TO A PATIENT WITH A POST-OP NEUROLOGICAL DEFICIT
Conveners: Gautam Zaveri,
Abhilash Dhruv

Chairpersons: Nikhil Joshi,
Kapil Mohan


1. Quadriparesis after cervical decompression: Satyen Mehta

2. Case: Foot drop following L4/5 decompression +/- fusion: Ketan Badani

3. Approach to a patient with a post-op neurologic deficit: Gautam Zaveri

Panelists: Ketan Badani, S. K., Srivastava
14:10 - 14:55
CURRENT STATE-OF-THE-ART - KNEE ARTHROSCOPY

Conveners: Sandeep Biraris,
Fayaz Menon

Chairpersons:
Milind Merchant,
Tushar Jimulia


1. Use of posterior portals in knee arthroscopy:
Shrikant Deshpande

2. CQT: An emerging alternate graft option: Sajeer Usman

3. Arthroscopic PCL tibial avulsion fracture fixation with suture bridge technique:
Fayaz Memon

4. Remnant preservation and footprint restoration:
Ankit Marfatia

5. Augmentation Techniques in ACL Reconstructions:
Nikhil Agarwal
13:15 - 14:15
BAD RAD AND WHAT DRIVES YOU MAD

Conveners: Aditya Daftary,
Nirad Vengsarkar

Chairpersons:
Mahesh Salunke, Binoy Shah

Interactive discussion on the difference in "imaging and imagining" orthopaedic pathology

Speakers: Prashant Meshram, Harshal Bamb, Premik Nagad, Chintan Desai, Nikhil Iyer,
Jay Shah, Ankita Ahuja, Abhishek Gorlawar
15:05 - 16:00 UNSTABLE IT FRACTURES IN 2022 - MAINTAINING A PERFECT BALANCE
Conveners: Amit Ajgaokar,
Sunil Kulkarni

Chairpersons:
Pradeep Kothadia,
Hemant Bhandari


Case-based discussion of the intricacies of surgical management of these fractures by stalwarts

Panelists:
B. Shivashankar, D. D. Tanna, Srinivas Kasha
ALIGNMENT GOALS IN THE TOTAL KNEE ARTHROPLASTY
Conveners: Vaibhav Bagaria,
Mudit Khanna

Chairpersons: Sachin Tapasvi,
Jayesh Baviskar


1. Introduction - Why this session – Learning Objectives?: Vaibhav Bagaria

2. Alphabet Soup of limb Alignment : Introduction to the terms defining axis and angles: Mudit Khanna

3. Digging deeper - Anatomy and Alignment: Gurpal Singh

4. Kinematic Alignment - All about being in sync with the anatomy!: Vivek Shetty

5. The Intelligent Alignment – Best of both worlds:
Vaibhav Bagaria

6. Case discussions:
Mudit Khanna, Akash Saraogi, Mohan Desai, Dhanasekara Raja & all panelists
15:00 - 15:45
SURGICAL VIDEO PRESENTATION

Conveners: Subhash Dhiware, Prashant Weling
Chairpersons: Sanjay Dhar,
Sandeep Gawhale


1. Camitz Transfer: Palmaris Longus to APB tendon transfer (Opponensplasty): Parag Lad

2. Posterior Atlanto-Axial Instrumentation and Fusion: Amit Kumar Sharma

3. Fixing Unstable Intertrochanteric Fractures in Geriatric Patients Using Mukhi’s Combined Implant Assembly (MCIA) - A Case Report (INNOVATIVE TECHNIQUE):
Kush S. Mukhi

4. Distal Radial malunion in 15-year-old treated with computer-guided osteotomy and plating using 3D printed jig: Taral Nagda

5. Technique of arthroscopic bone grafting and headless compression screw fixation for non-union of Scaphoid:
Amit Varade
14:20 - 15:05
RECIPE TO DISH OUT A PUBLICATION

Conveners: Dipit Sahu,
Ashok Shyam

Chairpersons: Chirag Dalal,
Arvind Arora


1. Framing your Introduction: Arjun Dhawale

2. Wording your methodology and results: Nandan Marathe

3. Discussion may make or break your paper:
Praveen Bharadwaj

4. Use of special softwares to maximise productivity:
Kshitij Chaudhary

5. Tips and Tricks in Writing a good paper: Gautam Shetty

6. Panel Discussion: Dipit Sahu
16:05 - 16:50 AVOIDING COMMON COMPLICATIONS IN LUMBAR SPINE SURGERY
Conveners: Sandeep Sonone,
Arvind Goregaokar

Chairpersons: Sudhir Sharan,
Arvind Vatkar


Case-based discussion on Avoiding Complications following spine Surgery

Panelists:
Ketan Badani, Tushar Rathod, Arjun Dhawale, Deepak Joshi
15:55 - 16:40
HERE TO STAY - THE ATMANIRBHAR FIXATOR – JESS

Conveners: Ram Prabhoo,
Rajesh Gandhi

Chairpersons:
Abhijeet Wahegaonkar,
Amit Singh


Overview and Case-based Panel Discussion

Panelists: Prafulla Herode,
Rujuta Mehta, Tushar Agarwal


1. Overview of JESS:
Ram Prabhoo

2. JESS in Proximal and distal humeral fractures:
Ram Prabhoo

3. Jess in DER: Rajesh Gandhi

4. JESS in Paediatric Problems:
Tushar Agarwal

5. JESS in Congenital Anamolies: Rujuta Mehta
15:50 - 16:35
Fracture fixation implants – Function and Removal

Conveners: Anand Thakur
Chairpersons: Dilip Tanna,
B. Shivashankar


1. New Implant designs for enhanced Interfragmentary motion in nailing and plating: Anand Thakur

2. Implant removal: Indications, difficulties and patient impact: Wasudeo Gadegone

3. Bone plate removal - Vexing questions and comforting solutions: Rajendra Chandak
15:10 - 15:55
MENTORING IN THE ERA OF GOOGLE, YOUTUBE & ONLINE FELLOWSHIPS

Conveners: Swapnil Keny, Sanjay Dhar, Ankit Marfatia
Chairpersons: Faisal Sheikh

Panelists: Sudhir Babhulkar, Ram Chaddha,
Gautam Chakrabarty,
Nikhil Pradhan, Ravi Badge, Arjun Dhawale, Bhavuk Garg
16:55 - 17:40 INFECTED GAP NOUNION: THE UNCONQUERED FORTRESS
Conveners: Suhas Shah,
Arvind Goregaokar

Chairpersons: Ajay Thakkar,
Asim Negi

Speakers: Milind Chaudhari,
Vivek Trikha, Ajit Chalak


1. Raising the Curtain: Arvind Goregaonkar

2. Problems, Limitations & Alternatives - Masquelet Technique: Milind Chaudhari

3. The Sole Crusader - Masquelet Technique: Vivek Trikha

4. Is Ilizarov Ring fixator a time tested option: Ajit Chalak

5. Case based panel discussion: Arvind Goregaonkar,
Praful Herode, Vivek Trikha


6. Summary & Take home message: Suhas Shah
16:45 - 17:30
KNEE OSTEOTOMIES - WHAT WORKS, WHEN AND WHY

Conveners: Bhushan Sabnis,
Pranjal Kodkani

Chairpersons:
Nandakumar Katakdond,
Sushil Sabnis


1. Osteotomies around the kneepresent understanding and advances:
Sachin Tapasvi

2. HTO step-by-step (surgical demoshort videos format): Bhushan Sabnis

3. Dome osteotomy for severe varus: Pranjal Kodkani

4. Complex knee Osteotomies: Milind Chaudhary

5. Osteotomies Using External Fixators: Mangal Parihar
16:40 - 17:25
FLAT FOOT, ARCH ENEMY? TREAT OR NOT? CASE-BASED GUIDELINES

Conveners: Pradeep Moonot, Sandeep Patwardhan
Chairpersons:
Kuldeep Gadkari,
Rajesh Upadhyaya


1. Flat foot in the child:
Sandeep Vaidya

2. Flat foot in the adolescent: Sandeep Patwardhan

3. Flat foot in the young adult: Abhishek Kini

4. Flat foot in the middle-aged: Pradeep Moonot

5. Degenerative flat foot:
Girish Motwani
16:00 - 16:45
SUBSPECIALITY TRAINING & TRAINING ABROAD. WHAT THE MENTEE SEEKS

Conveners: Nikhil Gokhale, Nandan Marathe
Chairpersons: Rujuta Mehta,
Gautam Chakrabarthy


An interactive panel discussion

Panelists: Chasanal Rathod, Manit Gundawda,
Vikas Gupte,
Prashant Meshram
17:45 - 18:30 TIBIAL PLATEAU FRACTURES - IN A NEW LIGHT
Conveners: Sunil Shahane,
Tushar Ubale

Chairpersons:
Subhash Dhiware,
Eknath Pawar


1. Advancing beyond Schatzker - Newer classifications: Prashant Agarwal

2. Opening new doors to proximal tibia uncommon Approaches: Tushar Ubale

3. Begin with the end in mind - Goals of osteosynthesis:
Sachin Bhonsale

4. Success strategies for fixation: Sunil Shahane

5. Fixing the jigsaw - tips for intraop reduction Intra-op reduction tips: Vivek Trikha

6. Dealing with the dreaded Delayed presentation:
Rajiv Raj Choudhry
17:35 - 18:30
MISHAPS IN THE OPERATING THEATRE AND THEATRE ERGONOMICS

Conveners:
Rajendra Chandak,
Subodh Mehta

Chairpersons: Ram Prabhoo,
Amin Shah


1. Various Mishaps in O.T.: Jawahar Jethwa

2. Cautery and Tourniquet - Best Practices to avoid Mishaps: Mandar Agashe

3. Surgical inadvertent mishaps and future preventions:
D. D. Tanna

4. Postures Positioning and Ergonomics:
Rajendra Chandak

5. Curious Case of Missing Inventory: Subodh Mehta

6. Handling inadvertent Mishaps in the OT - Experience of 40 Years: Vijay Kakatkar

7. Tactful Handling of OT mishaps and Counselling: Charanjeet Singh Ajmani

8. Protocols and SOP's to avoid OT Mishaps: Manoj Pahukar
17:30 - 18:15
MINIMALLY DISRUPTIVE SURGERIES - STRATEGIES TO IMPROVISE & CAPITALISE

Conveners: Shreedhar Archik, Siddart Yadav
Chairpersons:
Shabbir Suterwala,
Sameep Sohoni


1. Enhanced recovery after surgery: A surgeon’s Perspective: Shreedhar Archik

2. Nutritional Strategies to Maximize Recovery from Joint Replacement Surgery:
Wesley Tucker

3. Exercise preconditioning for surgical outcome optimization: Siddharth Angadi

4. The use of wearable sensor technology to guide post-operative remote rehabilitation following knee arthroplasty: Samuel W. King
16.45 - 17.30
SUBSPECIALITY TRAINING & TRAINING ABROAD. WHAT THE MENTOR WANTS

Conveners: Nikhil Gokhale, Nandan Marathe
Chairpersons: Kumar Gaurav,
Abhay Elhence


An interactive panel discussion

Panelists:
Shubranshu Mohanty,
Abhay Nene, Sachin Tapasvi, Nikhil Pradhan, Manit Arora, Ravi Badge


17.30 - 19:00
WORKSHOP (SMITH AND NEPHEW)

Intelligent Robotics:
Vaibhav Bagaria,
Tejas Upasani, Miten Sheth, Ashish Phadnis

TIME HALL E
8:30 - 10:30 WORKSHOP (UMA)
High Tibial Osteotomies: Mangal Parihar
10:45 - 12:00 WORKSHOP (AUXEIN)
Acetabulum: Muqtadeer Ansari
Surgical approach to acetabulum and pelvis : which approach to use when: Harshad Argekar
Technique of Lag screw fixation in acetabulus fractures: Muqtadeer Ansari
Difficult and new approaches in acetabulum and pelvic injuries: Stoppas approach: Pradip Kothadia
Newer implant in acetabulum and pelvis fixation: Pradip Nemade
Technique for pelvic
fracture stabilization: Mohit Upadhyaya
Handling neurovascular complications in pelvic injuries: Nirbhay Karandikar
  WORKSHOP (ORTHOTECH)
12:15 - 1:45 Clinical applications in ortho by 3 d tech: Vikas Jain, P. S. Maini, Abhishek Salunke, Taral Nagda
12:15 - 12:25 Introduction of orthotect India Pvt. Ltd. My vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat in New technologies in Orthopaedics: Sushant Banerji, Director
12:25 - 12:35 Introduction of 3D technology and Osteointegration: Vikas Jain
12:35 - 12:45 Importance of the design and research of 3D printed Implants: Pratik Nag, IIT-Guwahati
12:45 - 01:00 Demonstration of 3D Segmentation and implant design by 3D System’s team
01:00 - 01:10 Complex Trauma and spine challenges/Solutions by 2D Technology: Lalit Maini
01:10 - 01:20 4th dimension of deformity correction in children computer assisted correction using 3D patient specific zigs: Taral Nagda
01:20 - 01:30 Perfect anatomy reconstruction – 3D Technology a Boon in Onco Orthopaedic: Abhijit Salunkhe
01:30 - 01:40 Inter Active Session
01:40 - 01:45 Conclusion: Vikas Jain
2:00 - 3:15 WORKSHOP (FNS (SORATH))
Faculty Intro: D. D. Tanna
Changing principles of fixation of neck of femur: D. D. Tanna
Pauwels Type Fracture - Role of alternative fixation methods: Vivek Trikha
Challenges in FNS: Chetan Pradhan
Panelist: Sandeep Gavhale
Demonstration on Saw bone: All Faculties
4:45 - 6:00 WORKSHOP (MERIL UNI)
Fixed Bearing vs Mobile Bearing UKR: Sinu Bhaskaran
Pre - operative planning in robotic TKR: Pramod Bhor
Role of Functional Alignment in Robotic Knee replacement: Akhil Arora
Role of Robotics in UKR: Santosh Shetty
Emerging technologies in fixed bearing UKR: Kartik Shukla
My experience with active robot: Sanjay Londhe
7.30 PM ONWARDS MUSICAL NIGHT
TIME HALL A HALL B HALL C HALL D
08:30 - 9:15 THORACOLUMBAR FRACTURES
Conveners: Abhay Nene, Agnivesh Tikoo
Chairpersons: Tanay Prabhoo, Bipin Kamdar

1. Controversies vs Consensus in Thoracolumbar fractures: Ram Chaddha

2. 'Give instability a chance' - do all thoracolumbar fractures need surgery?: Abhay Nene

Case Based discussion

Panelists: Priyank Patel, Akhil Tawari, Neeraj Gupta
TIBIAL PILON FRACTURES
Conveners: Harshad Argekar,
Ganesh Yeotiwad

Chairpersons: Rahul Shah,
Milind Suravade


1. Analysis and Evaluation:
Harshad Argekar

2. Use of external Fixation as a definitive Fixation: Ajit Chalak

3. Managing with Internal Fixation: J. Dheenadhayalan

4. Single approach for pilon fractures: Jignesh Pandya

5. Case Discussion
IM NAILINGS - GETTING RIGHT AND PUSHING THE LIMITS
Conveners:
Wasudeo Gadegone,
Sudhir Sharan

Chairpersons:
Prakash Sankhla,
Gurunat Wachche


1. Junctional fractures:
D. D. Tanna

2. Newer designs of Nailing Distal femoral with or without intra articular fracture:
B. Shivashankar

3. Proximal femoral entry issues: Rajendra Chandak

4. Supra Patellar Nailing in extreme tibial fractures: Wasudeo Gadegone

5. Highlighting the intricacies through case-based discussions: Sudhir Sharan
FREE PAPER PODIUM PRESENTATION
Conveners: Atul Patil,
Rutuj Kamdar

Chairpersons:
Vishwanath Kamble,
Snehal Mayekar


1. Improvement in Spino-pelvic Alignment in patients operated for high-grade lumbar spondylolisthesis with MIS TLIF: Shreenidhi Krishnamurty Kulkarni

2. Finite element analysis comparing the biomechanical parameters in multi-level posterior cervical instrumentation model (without laminectomy) involving lateral mass screw vs transpedicular screw fixation at C7 vertebral level:
Priyambada Kumar

3. Short-term functional outcome of total hip arthroplasty in COVID related AVN: Deepika Harish Jain

4. Disappearing radial pulse in closed reduction of type 3 supracondylar humerus fractures in children:
Tushar F. Agrawal

5. A Novel Technique to fix Distal femur Fracture Type C3 with Bone Loss/ Comminution using Harms Cage:
Shyamlal Mukhi

6. Preoperative and postoperative evaluation of radiographic parameters of Patellofemoral joint and its correlation with functional outcome of patients operated for Total knee arthroplasty: Ronak Ashok Kothari
09:20 - 10:00 LEARNING ABOVE EARNING
Conveners: Ram Chaddha,
G. S. Kulkarni

Chairpersons:
A. G. Ambardekar,
Raju Pathak


The case in which I learned more than all the accolades and remunerations I earned

Panelists: G. S. Kulkarni,
N. S. Laud, P. Suryanarayan
09:20 - 10:05
DISTAL FEMUR FRACTURES - ARE WE THERE YET?

Conveners: Chetan Pradhan,
Kapil Pawar

Chairpersons: Rajvir Chinoy,
Brian Coutinho


1. Avoiding Complications in distal femur plating:
J. Dheenadhayalan

2. Nailing in distal femur fractures, is it resurgent?:
Amit Ajgaokar

3. Hoffa's fracture, the right way of fixation: Srinivas Kasha

4. Medial Fixation When and Why: Chetan Pradhan
Case discussion: Kapil Pawar, Sangeet Gawhale, Sushrut Babhulkar, Ajit Shinde
09:20 - 10:05
DAY 1 SUCCESS IN PAEDIATRIC INFECTIONS

Conveners: Atul Bhaskar,
Viraj Shingade

Chairpersons:
Saifuddin Nadvi,
Chasanal Rathod


1. Infection in neonate: Need for speed: Atul Bhaskar

2. Septic Hip & knee in infancy & early childhood: Decision for surgery: Viraj Shingade

3. Acute osteomyelitis in children: A team approach: Taral Nagda

4. Infection Mimickers and role of imaging: Swapnil M. Keny

5. Chronic Osteomyelitis: Classification and principles of treatment: Maulin Shah

6. Case discussion
09:20 - 10:05
AVOIDING FAILURES IN FIXATION OF FRACTURES OF THE CLAVICLE AND THE SCAPULA

Conveners: Pradip Nemade,
Pankaj Pawar

Chairpersons:
Makrand Parulekar,
Vaijanath Rahate


1. Fixation technique in midshaft clavicle fractures:
Pankaj Pawar

2. Distal end clavicle and AC joint: Nitin Kimmatkar

3. Glenoid fracture:
Vivek Trikha

4. Scapula fracture:
D. P. Bhushan

5. Case-based discussion

6. Question and Answers
10:05 - 10:25 INAUGURATION
Convener: Neeraj Bijlani
10:30 - 11:15 DR. R. J. KATRAK ORATION
Convener: Rajesh Gandhi

Inspiration and perspiration-A Winning Combination!: Sanjay Agarwala
11:20 - 12:40 PRESIDENTIAL GUEST LECTURE
Convener: Rajesh Gandhi

1. The Journey to Build Olympic champions: Viren Rasquinha
2. Ensuring Champions remain Champions: Orthopaedic surgery in Elite Indian athletes: Dinshaw Pardiwala
3. Role of Science in Wildlife Conservation in India: Yadvendradev Jhala
12:45 - 13:30 INDIVIDUALISED ACL SURGERY - THE A LA CARTE APPROACH
Conveners:
Dinshaw Pardiwala,
Nikhil Iyer

Chairpersons: Sachin Tapasvi,
Parag Sancheti


1. Repair for Acute ACL Avulsions: Nikhil Iyer

2. Remnant Preservation techniques for Subacute ACL Tears: Dinshaw Pardiwala

3. Conventional ACL Reconstruction - When and How: Anant Joshi

4. The addition of Lateral Extraarticular Tenodesis -Indications and techniques: Abhay Narvekar
12.45 - 13:15
RAPID FIRE - KNEE REPLACEMENT

Conveners: Taufiq Panjwani
Chairpersons: S. V. Vaidya,
J. A. Pachore


1. Rapid Fire in TKR - An Evidence-based rapid-fire Panel Discussion on various aspects of executing a knee replacement

Speakers: Taufiq Panjwani, Vikram Shah, Kalpesh Shah, Deepak Saini, Manu Sharma

13.15 - 13.25
(Trade partner supported academic activity)

Ossinext – The next generation PRP in management of osteoarthritis: Subhash Jangid
12:45 - 13:40
“OPEN BOOK”: MANAGEMENT OF COMPLEX PELVIC INJURIES

Conveners: Pradeep Kothadia,
Raman Umralkar

Chairpersons: Ashok Rathod,
Prashant Gedam


1. Emergency management in pelvic injuries: Sanjay Dhar

2. Is the EX-FIX in or out: Srinivas Kasha

3. Anterior ring fixation:
Abhay Elhence

4. Posterior ring fixation, iliosacral screws: Atul Patil

5. Fixation principles in Crescent fractures:
Vivek Trikha

6. Case Illustration and discussion: Raman Umralkar
CONTENTIOUS ISSUES IN ORTHOPAEDICS
Conveners: Satish Kale,
S. S. Bawa

Chairpersons: Pramod Gandhi,
Nitin Mhatre


1. Masquelet - Useful or farce:
S. S. Bawa

2. Decision to graft after fixation of fractures: Harpal Selhi

3. Pecutaneous Ilio Sacral Screw fixation:
Sunil Handralmath

4. Periprosthetic Fractures of the proximal femur – Tips and tricks of treatment:
Satish Kale

5. Is bridge plate alone sufficient – Need for second plate and graft:
Kashyap Ardeshna

6. Augmentation Failures: Aditya Bharadwaj
13:30 - 14:15 LUNCH INJURIES AROUND THE FOOT AND ANKLE IN CHILDREN
Conveners: Mandar Agashe,
Tushar Agarwal

Chairpersons: Swapnil Bhise,
Amin Shah


1. Ankle physeal injuries and injuries in the first decade: Jaideep Dhamele

2. Adolescent ankle injuries: Binoti Sheth

3. Complications of ankle fractures: Tushar Agarwal

4. Case Discussions:
Mandar Agashe

Panelists: Vikas Basa,
Viraj Shingade, Mudit Shah
13:40 - 14:15
LUNCH
LUNCH
14:15 - 15:10 WHAT I DID AND WHAT I WISH I KNEW THEN
Conveners: Harshad Argekar,
Ashish Phadnis

Chairpersons: Ashit Rao,
Ram Prabhoo


1. Charnley was right about everything … except this – Approach: Harish Bhende

2. Brachial Plexus surgery - Understanding the deficiency: Anil Bhatia

3. The Meniscii - Getting to the root of it.: Abhay Narvekar

4. Intertrochanteric fracture - Missing the lateral wall:
G. S. Kulkarni

5. Cubitus Varus Revisited: Was the French Correct:
Binoti Sheth

6. Lumbar Fusion - We learnt "Minimal": Mihir Bapat
14:15 – 14.55
COMPLEX ACETABULAR RECONSTRUCTION - FILL IN THE GAPS

Conveners: Abhijit Kale,
Akash Saraogi

Chairpersons: Milind Patil,
Subodh Mehta


1. Analysis of defect and Role of 3 D printing: Alok Pandey

2. Jumbo Cup – The "Khali" of hip reconstruction:
P. Suryanarayan

3. Trabecular Metal augments: is it a clear winner: Abhijit Kale

4. Cages and Mesh – Dar ke aagey jeet hai: Mohan Desai

5. Bone grafts respect biology!:
Akash Saraogi

14.55- 15.05
(Trade Partner supported academic Activity)

Thromboprophylaxis for total joint replacements:
Vidyanand Raut
14:15 - 15:00
INNOVATION FOR THE ORTHOPAEDIC SURGEON - HOW TO START, HOW TO FINISH

Conveners: Manish Agarwal
Chairpersons: Sanjay Phadke,
Sanjay Kantharia

Panelists: Shantanu Patil, Manish Deshmukh,
Prof. B. Ravi, Rupesh Ghyar, Wasudeo Gadegone


1 Why innovate?: Manish Agarwal

2. Challenges for the Orthopaedic Surgeon:
Manish Agarwal

3. Crossing the Valleys of Death: Prof. B. Ravi

4. IP : What an Orthopaedic surgeon should know:
Mr. Chirag Tanna

5. How to get funding?:
Rupesh Ghyar

6. Clinical trials of implant/instrument : What an Orthopod should know:
Sanjay Mehendale

7. My experience with innovation: Shantanu Patil

8. My experience with innovation:
Wasudeo Gadegone

9. Industry perspective:
Manish Deshmukh
14:15 - 15:00
MERIL HIP SYMPOSIUM


(Trade partner supported academic activity)

Conveners: Naushad Hussein,
Niraj Vora

Chairpersons: Santosh Shetty,
Vividh Makwana


1. 10 Commandments of a revision femoral replacement/Monoblock taper fluted stem: Do we need modularity?: Dipak Dave

2. Bearing surfaces in a young hip: Is COC in my armoury?: Sanjeev Jain

3. Dual mobility in all? Are two heads better than one?: Mayank Vijayvargiya

4. Soft tissue preservation in Total Hip Arthroplasty: Is DAA the next standard of care?: Supreet Bajwa

5. Is proximally coated stem a change waiting to happen?:
Ameet Pispati

6. Panel discussion
15:15 - 16:10 EMROK SESSION - (Trade partner supported academic activity)

BUGS, DRUGS AND IMPLANT CONSIDERATIONS IN FRACTURE-RELATED INFECTIONS

Conveners: Vikas Agashe
Chairpersons: Atul Shah,
Anup Agarwal


1. Debate on prophylactic antibiotics: Vikas Agashe,
Mayank Vijayvargiya,
Umang Agrawal


2. Case Based Discussion- ABC of Micro and ID Moderator: Vikas Agashe

Panel: Shaoli Basu,
Umang Agrawal


3. Questions and Answers
(Trade partner supported academic activity)

360 degrees Coverage of Gram-Positive Infections - A new benchmark of safety and efficacy: Parag Munshi
15:10 - 15:55
OH SHIT!! MOMENTS IN MY ARTHROPLASTY PRACTICE

Conveners: Harish Bhende,
Sanjay Londhe

Chairpersons:
Dhanasekara Raja,
Aseem Parekh


1. Revisions are not simple affairs !!: Shreedhar Archik

2. If you forget the history, you are doomed to repeat it !:
Girish Dewnany

3. Technical correctness doesn’t guarantee Complications free Surgery !: Harish Bhende

4. Life is full of surprises; So is Surgery: Gurava Reddy

5. Is that line on pre-op x rays fracture ???: Sanjay Londhe

6. Uni can be treacherous:
Ashit Shah
15:05 - 15:50
ROTATOR CUFF: REHAB, REPAIR, REVERSE

Conveners: Nagraj Shetty,
Abhishek Nerurkar

Chairpersons: Nitin Modi,
Shantanu Deshpande


Panel Discussion on day-to-day Rotator Cuff related issues

Panelists: Sanjay Garude, Abhay Narvekar,
Darshana Sanghvi,
Sanjay Desai, Dipit Sahu
15:05 - 15:50
FREE PAPER PODIUM PRESENTATION


Conveners: Rajvir Chinoy,
Abhishek Jaroli

Chairpersons: Vijay Singh,
Amit Bali


1. Functional Outcome of Minimally Invasive Plate Osteosynthesis Using Anatomical Locking Compression Plate for Distal Tibia Fractures - A Prospective Study: Furquan Ulhaque

2. Lateral Epicondyle fracture with Posteromedial dislocation of the elbow in children: A case series and Review of Literature: Stavan Chirag Amin

3. Comparative treatment for Traumatic Anterior shoulder instability in young males between Arthroscopic Bankart versus Open Latarjet Procedure: Kiran B. M.

4. Coronal plane alignment of knee joint (C.P.A.K.) classification in Indian population:
Vinay Shyam Samant

5. Effectiveness of Sublaminar Mersilene tape Augmented Pedicle Screws Fixation for Osteoporotic Vertebral Compression Fracture: Low-Cost Modality:
Dileepan Chakrawarthi

6. An Assessment of Functional Outcome of Surgically Treated Acetabular fractures:
Rushan Aijaz Khan
16:15 - 17:00 ACHIEVING A BALANCED KNEE THROUGH BONE, IMPLANT AND SOFT TISSUE MODIFICATIONS

Conveners: Arun Mullaji, Pranav Agarwal
Chairpersons: N. S. Laud,
Parag Sancheti


1. Varus Deformity:
Gautam Chakrabarty

2. Valgus Deformity:
Arun Mullaji

3. Flexion Deformity:
Gurava Reddy

4. Extension Deformity: Dhanasekara Raja

5. Balancing a revision TKA: Anoop Jhurani
16.00 - 16:45
DEFORMITY CORRECTIONS - A DECISION FOR PRECISION

Conveners: Mangal Parihar
Chairpersons:
Sandeep Vaidya,
H.R. Jhunjhunwala


1. 3D printed Jigs for deformity correction: Taral Nagda

2. Tab Plan 3DSoftware based correction - How it works:
Vikas Karade

3. Planning and Execution with Tab Plan 3D: Mangal Parihar
15:55 - 16:40
THE FIRST-TIME DISLOCATOR- PATELLA, SHOULDER, ELBOW- HOW TO GET IT RIGHT BEFORE THE SECOND TIME

Conveners: Mihir Patel,
Hetal Chiniwala

Chairpersons: Santosh Yadav,
Prashant Meshram


1. Shoulder: Manit Arora

2. Knee: Mihir Patel

3. Elbow: Rajeev Raman

4. Case-based Discussion: Kumar Dussa, Sheetal Gupta
15:55 - 16:50
SOCIAL MEDIA PRIZES, PERILS AND PITFALLS


Conveners: Chasanal Rathod,
Ashok Shyam

Chairpersons: Kishore Mundhe,
Naved Ansari


1. Whatsapp The New Era Begins: Neeraj Bijlani

2. Telegram - Unravelling the Top 10 Secrets: Ashok Shyam

3. Instagram - Influencer or branding: Chasanal Rathod

4. Google - Do the reviews matter?: Pallavi Sakharkar

5. Twitter Twitter What are you?: Sahil Sanghvi

6. Panel Discussion - Should doctors be on social media:
All Panelists
17:05 - 17:50 UPSCALING: IN PURSUIT OF EXCELLENCE

Moderators: Taral Nagda,
Parag Sancheti


Chairpersons:
Atul Shrivastava,
Ram Chaddha


Speakers: Gurava Reddy,
Shekhar Bhojraj, Devi Shetty,
Kashyap Ardeshna


1. Introduction: Taral Nagda

2. Value in Volumes: Devi Shetty

3. Multiplier in Orthopaedic practice: Gurava Reddy

4. Scaling up to masses: Shekhar Bhojraj

5. Self-scaling:
Kashyap Ardeshna

6. Panel Discussion and audience questions

7. Summary: Upscaling - a Pursuit of Excellence:
Parag Sancheti
16:50 - 17:35
DER PE KABOO

Conveners: Satish Mutha,
Hemant Patankar

Chairpersons: Pravin Jadhav,
Ajit Shinde


Complex fracture patterns of the distal radius fractures and their fixation using various methods, an expert panel discussion

Panelists:
Sudhir Warrier, Anil Bhat, Rajendra Chandak,
Harpal Singh Selhi
16:45 - 17:30
IMPENDING & COMPLETED PATHOLOGICAL FRACTURES

Conveners: Chetan Anchan,
Prakash Nayak

Chairpersons:
Haresh Manglani,
Aditya Pathak


Principles of management of impending and completed pathological fractures - A case-based panel discussion

Panelists: Manish Agarwal, Manit Gundavda, Amit Janu, Aditya Daftary, Ashish Gulia
16:55 - 17:40
SFREE PAPER PODIUM PRESENTATION


Conveners: Amit Dond,
Mukesh Devpura

Chairpersons: Suraj Baghel,
C. T. Shah


1. Open vs Arthroscopic Management of Scaphoid Non-Union: A Prospective Randomized Study:
Aashiket Shashikant Sable

2. Experience of Oxford partial Knee Replacement – 261 patients at a mean follow-up of 1 year: Varun Raju Manek

3. Study of clinical and radiological outcomes of insitu pinning versus modified Dunn’s procedure in slipped capital femoral epiphysis:
Darshan Lalit Bafna

4. Gradual Ulnar lengthening and Radial Osteotomy in children with multiple exostoses with forearm Deformity:
Jaideep Anandarao Dhamele

5. Accidental dural tears at difficult locations in spine surgery and feasibility of conservative management with our institution hospital protocol for successful management:
Ashish Kumar Jarika

6. Pelvic Ring Injuries - Recipe for good outcomes:
Bharat Dalsukhbhai Dhanani
16:15 - 17:00 ACHIEVING A BALANCED KNEE THROUGH BONE, IMPLANT AND SOFT TISSUE MODIFICATIONS

Conveners: Arun Mullaji, Pranav Agarwal
Chairpersons: N. S. Laud,
Parag Sancheti


1. Varus Deformity:
Gautam Chakrabarty

2. Valgus Deformity:
Arun Mullaji

3. Flexion Deformity:
Gurava Reddy

4. Extension Deformity: Dhanasekara Raja

5. Balancing a revision TKA: Anoop Jhurani
16.00 - 16:45
DEFORMITY CORRECTIONS - A DECISION FOR PRECISION

Conveners: Mangal Parihar
Chairpersons:
Sandeep Vaidya,
H.R. Jhunjhunwala


1. 3D printed Jigs for deformity correction: Taral Nagda

2. Tab Plan 3DSoftware based correction - How it works:
Vikas Karade

3. Planning and Execution with Tab Plan 3D: Mangal Parihar
15:55 - 16:40
THE FIRST-TIME DISLOCATOR- PATELLA, SHOULDER, ELBOW- HOW TO GET IT RIGHT BEFORE THE SECOND TIME

Conveners: Mihir Patel,
Hetal Chiniwala

Chairpersons: Santosh Yadav,
Prashant Meshram


1. Shoulder: Manit Arora

2. Knee: Mihir Patel

3. Elbow: Rajeev Raman

4. Case-based Discussion: Kumar Dussa, Sheetal Gupta
15:55 - 16:50
SOCIAL MEDIA PRIZES, PERILS AND PITFALLS


Conveners: Chasanal Rathod,
Ashok Shyam

Chairpersons: Kishore Mundhe,
Subhashish Banerjee


1. Whatsapp The New Era Begins: Niraj Bijlani

2. Telegram - Unravelling the Top 10 Secrets: Ashok Shyam

3. Instagram - Influencer or branding: Chasanal Rathod

4. Google - Do the reviews matter?: Pallavi Sakharkar

5. Twitter Twitter What are you?: Sahil Sanghvi

6. Panel Discussion - Should doctors be on social media:
All Panelists
17:55 - 18:50 THE ROBOT AND THE PHILOSOPHIES
Conveners: Milind Patil,
Ashit Shah

Chairpersons: Akhil Arora,
Ashish Chaudhary


1. Hand-held robotics- The "Journey" and the evolution: David Rowinsky

2. Innovator to an early adopter: Sean Toomy

3. The Robot in my workflow: Chandrashekar P.

Panel Discussion:
Unmesh Mahajan,
Mahesh Kulkarni,
Gurava Reddy, Tejas Upasani, Anoop Jhurani
17:40 - 18:25
NEGLECTED HAND INJURIES

Conveners: Sameer Kumta,
Anil Bhat

Chairpersons: Avinash Mahale,
Nikhil Shah


Neglected nerve injuries with distal transfers: Anil Bhat

1. Neglected composite tissue loss with reconstructing strategies: Samir Kumta

2. Neglected gap nonunion with deformity correction:
Mangal Parihar

3. Atrophic Non-union radius with tendon injury:
Hemant Patankar
17:35 - 18:20
PITFALLS IN THE MANAGEMENT OF TUBERCULOSIS OF THE SPINE

Conveners: Dhiraj Sonawane,
Devesh Dholakia

Chairpersons: Sambhav Shah,
Bhavin Shial


1. Prescription errors! Avoid while prescribing AKT:
Preeti Meshram

2. Spinal biopsy - Error and recommendation? Collection to inoculation!: Abhijit Pawar

3. Surgical errors! Selection to execution - What’s the bailout?: Bhavuk Garg

4. Cases with messages:
Dhiraj Sonawane

Panelist: Mihir Bapat,
Maruti Lingayat and all panelist
17:45 - 18:30
FREE PAPER PODIUM PRESENTATION

Conveners: Dharit Mehta,
Pranav Rathi

Chairpersons:
Prashant Sonavane,
Prashant Gedam


1. CT Morphometric Analysis of Medial Femoral Condyle in Indian Population: An analytical study comparing commercially available Unicompartmental Knee Arthroplasty Implants to Indian knees:
Ashraf Shaikh

2. Spinal Tuberculosis: Role of MRI in deciding duration of anti-tubercular therapy: Jairam Jagiasi

3. Imageless robotics-assisted total knee arthroplasty: a learning curve analysis of surgical time and alignment accuracy:
Miten Rajendra Sheth

4. Neglected Acromio-clavicular joint dislocation: A simple, cost-effective technique:
Pratik Sunil Tawri

5. Outcome and analysis of patellar figure of eight tension band wiring without K wire anchorage:
Avinash Ashok Kachare

6. Dosage of Surgery in Residual Brachial Plexus Birth Injury for shoulder reconstruction:
Shalin Bharat Shah
      18:30 - 19:30
KEM ALUMNI MEET
18:30 - 19:40
SION ALUMNI MEET

TIME HALL E
8:30 - 10:00 Future Dimensions of 3D technology – VR, Mixed and AR in Orthopaedics: Vikas Jain, P.S. Maini, Abhishek Salunke, Taral Nagda
08:30 - 08:40 Introduction of future technologies boon to Orthopaedics surgeon and mankind: Lalit Maini
08:40 - 08:50 Innovation & research in material-Bio Printing: Jayesh Bellare
08:50 - 09:00 Reverse Engineering scan to print: Vikas Jain
09:00 - 09:10 Options to Robotic use in Total Knee Replacement-3D Technology: Manish Shah
09:10 - 09:25 Demonstration of Mixed Reality using Hololense in TKR: Arthro 3D
09:25 - 09:35 Simulations and Validation of Orthopaedic implants Ansys Pre-fix to Software Demo: Pratik Nag
09:35 - 09:45 AI Based 3D Simulations for Orthopaedic Surgeries: Vikas Karade (III-Bombay)
09:45 - 09:55 Inter Active Session
09:55 - 10:00 Conclusion: Lalit Maini
12:30 - 2:00 Multilock Nailing: Sushrut Babhulkar
Osteoporotic proximal humeral fractures: Sanjay Dhar
Proximal Humerus 3 part - fixation: Sushrut Babhulkar
Multilock vs plate comparison: Mayank Mahendra
Multilock nail video and cases: Shailesh Pai, Subodh Mehta, Vijayanand Lokhande
2:00 - 3:15 Calcaneal Fracture Fixation, Minimally Invasive approaches: Kashyap Ardeshna
Understanding calcaneal fractures: pre-op and intra-op: Gurunath Wachche
Decision making in calcaneal fractures: Abhishek Kini
Extensile lateral appraoch: Chetan Pradhan
Cal-Lock plate by Sinus tarsi approach: Kashyap Ardeshna
Preventing complication in calcaneal fractures: Girish Motwani
3:30 - 4:45 Dual mobility Cups For Hip replacements
Basics and Biomechanics of Dual Mobility: Raman Umralkar
Dual mobility for Fracture neck of femur cases: Mayank Vijayvargiya
Tips and Tricks in DM THR: Vivek Shetty
Effectiveness of Dual Mobility for Young AVN patient group: Rahul Khot
DM useful for Complicated cases, case presentations: Mohan Desai
DM in Revision scenarios: Manish Shah
Sawbone work shop Positioning and fixation, tips and tricks: Vivek Shetty
5:00 - 6:15 High tibial osteotomy
7.30 PM ONWARDS MUSICAL NIGHT
TIME HALL A HALL B HALL C HALL D
08:30 - 9:15 FIVE COMPLICATIONS I LEARNED FROM ROUTINE SHOULDER SURGERY
Convener: Sanjay Desai
Chairpersons:
Shantanu Deshpande, Kaushal Malhan

Case Based Discussion on preempting complications and pitfalls in routine shoulder surgery

Panelists: Nitin Modi,
Nikhil Iyer, Gautam Tawari, Kumar Dussa
FIXING THE YOUNG TC
Conveners: Sushrut Babhulkar,
Bibhas Dasgupta

Chairpersons: Maruti Lingayat,
Yogesh Vaidya


Case-based Learning about evolving techniques, technology and implementation of biomechanics for osteosynthesis of the young patient with a TC fracture

Panelists: G. S. Kulkarni, Avinash Date, Samarth Mittal, Sachin Bhat, Atul Shrivastava
ALLOGRAFTS AND MORE
Conveners: Prasad Bhagunde,
Parag Munshi

Chairpersons: Vivek Trikha,
Akshay Parikh


Introduction: Parag Munshi

1. Know Your Allograft: Astrid Lobo Gajiwala

2. Allografts: Adding Quality to Life: MTF Biologics

3. Allografts in Tumour Reconstruction:
Manish Agrawal

4. Allografts in Arthroplasty: Dhanasekara Raja

5. Allografts in Sports Medicine: Prasad Bhagunde

6. Allografts Current status and the way ahead!:
Vaibhav Bagaria
ATLS and the Orthopod
Conveners:
Mahendra Kudchadkar,
Avinash Date

Chairpersons: Ashwin Joshi,
Prashant Gedam


ABCDE of ATLS for the life in the golden hour for the Orthopaedic surgeon

1. Introduction to ATLS: Mahendra Kudchadkar

2. Initial Assessment:
Avinash Date

3. Mock Drill Case Scenario: Ashwin Joshi
09:20 - 10:15 AK TALWALKAR SYMPOSIUM: SUPERHIT PAEDIATRIC SUPRACONDYLAR HUMERUS FRACTURES
Conveners: Rujuta Mehta, Binoti Sheth
1. How to manage the straight and the forward: Sandeep Vaidya
2. The difficult we do immediately, the impossible takes little longer: Sandeep Patwardhan
3. How not to get nervous while managing supracondylar fracture with a nerve palsy: Premal Naik
4. How not to lose pulse while managing pulseless supracondylar fracture: Manoj Padman
5. Better late than never: Taral Nagda
6. Case strapped – Rapid fire quiz all panelist
7. Audience wants to know
8. Mahamantra words of wisdom (WOW): Ashok Johari
10:20 - 11:05 DR. KT DHOLAKIA EPONYMOUS LECTURE
Convener: Satish Mutha
My Bumpy Bones: Ravi Ramakanthan
11:10 - 11:35 VETERAN SURGEON’S FORUM
Convener: Sangeet Gawhale, Ram prabhoo
Developing screening guidelines for Developmental Dysplasia of the Hip (DDH) & Cerebral Palsy (CP) hip surveillance for a billion plus population – Lessons learned!: Alaric Aroojis
11:40 - 12:40 DR. KS MASALAWALA BEST PAPER SESSION
Convener: Sanjay Dhar
1. Is 'Sarcopenia' a hype? or does it really affect the outcome of spine surgeries?: Manojkumar B. Gaddikeri
2. Functional Outcome of Arthroscopic Anterior Cruciate Ligament Reconstruction using Peroneus Longus Tendon Autograft:
Sasha Martyres
3. Regeneration of the Tendo Achilles following complete tenotomy in clubfeet treated by Ponseti's method in children older than 1 year - a clinical and sono graphic case series: Darshan Mahesh Kapoor
4. Analysis of Proximal Femoral Lengthening for Post-Trauma Reconstruction: Pallav Praful Agrawal
5. Comparison of lengthening over nails (LON) vs lengthening with external fixators (LEF): Ishani Milind Chaudhary
6. Alignment in TKA when distal femoral cut is taken as planned on long leg standing radiographs - Study of 115 patients: Ashish Pathak
12:45 - 13:10 YOUNG SURGEON’S FORUM
Convener: Sunil Shahane, Sudhir Warrier
Modified Dunn Osteotomy for Moderate and Severe Slipped Capital Femoral Epiphysis – A single-surgeon retrospective study of thirty-five hips: Mandar Agashe
13.10 - 13.30 RECOGNITION OF BOOKS AND PUBLICATIONS
Convener: Neeraj Bijlani
13:30 - 14:00 LUNCH
14:00 - 14:45 PERIPROSTHETIC FRACTURES - FIXATION AS REVISION VS REVISION FOR FIXATION
Conveners: Vivek Shetty,
Manoj Mishra

Chairpersons: R. N. Katre,
D. D. Tanna


Interactive case-based panel discussion debating the how when and why of periprosthetic fracture management.

Panelists: Anoop Jhurani,
Hemant Wakankar,
Raman Umralkar,
Chetan Pradhan
OFFICE ORTHOPAEDICS - YOUR EVERYDAY MATTERS
Conveners: Chasanal Rathod,
Rajiv Nirawane

Chairpersons:
Jaideep Dhamele,
Swapnil Keny


1. Birth trauma: What to watch out for: Rujuta Mehta

2. Genu Varum: When to observe and when to operate?: Tushar Agrawal

3. Genu Valgum: When to observe and when to operate?: Manoj Padman

4. Growing Pains: Naïve pain or Red flags?: Vikas Basa

5. Intoeing: Can it become normal?: Chintan Doshi

6. Transient Synovitis of Hip: Maulin Shah
PROXIMAL HUMERAL FRACTURES
Conveners: Dipit Sahu,
Jairam Jagiasi

Chairpersons:
Rekhaunsh Saikar,
Shirish Vedpathak


1. Conservative management of proximal humerus fractures: Aditya Bharadwaj

2. CC Screws / Percutaneous pinning - Is it indicated?: Harpal Singh Selhi

3. PHILOS fixation – Technical steps in achieving a good reduction: Anup Agrawal

4. Role of Intramedullary nails: Shailesh Pai

5. How to do a good Reverse Shoulder: Dipit Sahu

6. Review of Literature:
Pravin Jadhav

7. Panel Discussion: All panelists
MENISCUS PRESERVATION
Conveners: Aditya Pawaskar,
Deepak Tambe

Chairpersons:
Aditya Gunjotikar,
Parth Agarwal


1. Patterns of Meniscus tear & MRI Analysis:
Ajinkya Bandebuche

2. Outside in and inside out technique: Aditya Pawaskar

3. All inside Techniques, RAMP repair: Bhushan Patil

4. Meniscus root repair- needs, methods, advantages:
Nikhil Agrawal

5. Discoid meniscus, preserve all menisci affordable implants, improved techniques, do's: Deepak Tambe
14:50 - 15:30 IT COULD HAPPEN TO YOU TOO
Conveners: Abhay Nene,
Prakash Samant

Chairpersons: Ram Chaddha,
Vinod Agarwal


Real-life situations in everyday practice that are closer to home than you think.

Panelists: Jawahar Panjwani,
Satish Mutha, Vivek Tilwani
14.50 - 15:35
INJECTION TECHNIQUES IN THE SPINE

Conveners: V. T. Ingalhalikar,
Amit Sharma

Chairpersons:
Abhishek Karadkar,
Akhil Tawari


1. Injection anatomy of the Lumbar Spine:
V. T. Ingalhalikar

2. Injection techniques:
Bharat Chaubey

3. Approach pain intervention, the non orthopaedic way: Jitendra Jain

4. Discussion
14:50 - 15:35
MISSED AND/OR NEGLECTED FRACTURES IN FOOT AND ANKLE TRAUMA: IS SALVAGE POSSIBLE?

Convener: Rajiv Shah
Chairpersons:
Gurunat Wachche,
Rahul Karandikar


1. Introduction: Rajiv Shah

2. Salvage of a neglected ankle fracture: Asim Negi

3. Salvage of neglected Talus Fracture: Rajiv Shah

4. Salvage of neglected calcaneus fracture:
Abhishek Kini

5. Salvage of neglected metatarsal fracture:
Rahul Upadhyaya

6. Neglected Lisfrancs injury: Girish Motwani
14:50 - 15:35
FREE PAPERS

Conveners: Jayant Gawand,
Jayesh Nayak

Chairpersons:
Gaurav Waghmare,
Siddharth Chaudhary


1. An Innovative Technique for Revision Cup!:
H. R. Jhunjhunwala

2. Functional outcomes of surgical management of lumbar canal stenosis:
Pooja Baranwal

3. Analysis of Current Trends in Spinal Tuberculosis with a focus on functional outcomes in MDR TB patients:
Nandini Iyer

4. The study of correlation between fracture pattern, functional outcome and pin configuration in supracondylar humerus fracture in children as per Bahk classification:
Sushil Ankadavar

5. Clinicoradiological predictors determining outcome in spinal tuberculosis: Ahmad El Masri
15:35 - 16:20 NON-INFECTIVE PAINFUL TOTAL KNEE ARTHROPLASTY
Conveners: Tushar Jimulia,
Rajesh Maniar

Chairpersons: Sudhir Thadke,
Bhaskar Shetty


Panelists: Anoop Jhurani,
Hemant Wakankar,
Gautam Chakrabarty,
Nilen Shah, Srinanda Vaidya
15:40 - 16:25
TAKING THE TRAUMA OUT OF THE BILLING

Conveners: Tushar Agrawal,
Vivek Dwivedi

Chairpersons:
Milind Merchant,
Shailendra Verlekar


Interactive Panel Based Discussion Speakers on remuneration, billing , GIPSA , TPA, Govt schemes and the future of tariff in healthcare.

Panelists: Abhijeet Ghosh, Hardik Ajmera,
Arti Raichura, Mohan Joshi, Alfven Viera,
Prakash Gudsoorkar
15:40 - 16:25
LIGAMENT INJURIES AROUND THE ANKLE - OUR DAILY BREAD AND BUTTER

Convener: Abhishek Kini
Chairpersons: Anand Panchal,
Dilip Koparde


1. Management of inversion injury in OPD - Our daily bread..!: Utkarsha Kakatkar

2. When to operate a lateral ligament of ankle insufficiency - Our butter..!: Abhishek Kini

3. The deltoid and the syndesmosis - The couple we have difficulty to understand..!: Shyam Thakkar

4. Syndesmosis instability - Higher the ankle sprain.. higher the morbidity..!:
Soumyadip Dutta

5. The fan we need to cool our Heel: Pradeep Moonot
 
16:20- 16:40 Valedictory
16:45 - 17:30 TRAUMA VS PLASTY BATTLE
Conveners: Sangeet Gawhale,
Ravi Shah

Chairpersons: Harpal Selhi,
A. B. Goregaokar


1. Proximal Femoral Fractures: Wasudeo Gaadegone vs Jawahir Pachore

2. Proximal Humeral Fractures: Shailesh Pai vs Sanjay Desai

Panelists: Wasudeo Gadegone vs Jawahir Pachore
16:45 - 17:30
UNICOMPARTMENTAL KNEE REPLACEMENT

Conveners: Amyn Rajani,
Miten Sheth

Chairpersons: Shailendra Patil,
Niraj Kasat


1. Why UKR?: Abhishek Nerurkar

2. Patient Selection & Complications of UKR:
Miten Sheth

3. Fixed bearing UKR vs Mobile bearing UKR Advantages, Disadvantages, Surgical Tips & Tricks: Ashit Shah

4. Role of Robotics in UKR: Adarsh Annapareddy

5. Case Discussion with Poll: Amyn Rajani
16:45 - 17:30
ACETABULAR FRACTURES

Conveners: Ashok Rathod,
Pradeep Nemade

Chairpersons: Srinivas Kasha,
Mihir Goswami


1. Decision making in geriatric acetabulum # - Indications for primary THR:
Nirbhay Karandikar

2. Nuances of Q plate # - Easier way to get out of trouble: Abhay Elhence

3. Stoppa approach for posterior column fracture: Dharmendra Kumar

4. Short anti-glide plates & screws - Solution to tedious plate contouring:
Ashok Rathod

5. Fixation of posterior column through anterior ilioinguinal approach: Ramesh Sen

6. Fixation of anterior column through post approach: Ramesh Sen

7. Avoiding Inguinal canal exploration & reducing blood loss: Subinguinal approach: Pradip Nemade
 
17:30 - 18:15 Upgrade your lifestyle the orthopaedic way!!!
Conveners: Priyank Patel
Chairpersons: Sanjay Dhar

Meet the flamboyant orthopods who lived a life while making a career! Having spent most of our lives setting up a practice and making money, when the time comes to spend it do we really know when how and where

Panelists: Ram Chaddha, Swapnil Keny, D. D. Tanna, Abhay Narvekar, Abhay Nene, Taral Nagda,
Rajesh Upadhyaya,
Chasanal Rathod
17.30 - 18.15
FITNESS AND THE ORTHOPOD!!

Conveners: Santosh Yadav,
Yuvraj Jain

Chairpersons:
R. Krishnamurthi,
Kedar Parelkar

Panelists: Tejas Sunil Kulkarni, Santosh Yadav, Yuvraj Jain, Sidney D'Sa, Mihir Goswami
17:30 - 18:15
INCORPORATING BIOLOGICS INTO YOUR ORTHOPAEDIC PRACTICE - THE WHY, WHICH & WHEN

Conveners: Vijay Shetty,
Chintan Hegde

Chairperson: Bakul Arora,
Salim Patel


1. PRP in OA Knee: Vijay Shetty

2. PRP & BMAC Past present and future: Chintan Hegde

3. GFC in treatment of Osteoarthritis:
Chirag Borana

4. AV Hip with BMAC/PRP:
Sandeep Gavhale

5. Current literature review: Manan Vora
 
16:45 - 17:30     18:30 - 19:30
GMC Alumni Meet
 

TIME HALL E
8:00 - 10:00 3D Surgical Planning & Printing in Orthopaedic: Mr. Gagandeep, Ashish Chaudhary
12:30 - 1:45 Faculty introduction: Amit Ajgaonkar
Suprapatellar entry - a new concept: Amit Ajgaonkar
Challenges in Suprapatellar entry: Samarth Mittal
Nailing by Suprapatellar approach - video: Atul Patil
Saw bone Demonstration: All faculties
2:00 - 3:15 Jess Workshop: Ram Prabhoo, Sandhya Kaushik
7.30 PM ONWARDS BOLLYWOOD NIGHT